The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 32No 32 · Grease MonkeyLab report

Lab report · 576 tests

Grease Monkey lab report

For Grease Monkey, time is the loudest signal: the included years start at 2018's 28.28% median and end at 2023's 20.85%, a slide of −7.43 points.1

Key findings

  1. The time trend points down: 2018's median was 28.28%, while 2023's was 20.85%, for −7.43 points.1
  2. At the main cutoff, 70% met 20% total THC; 37% met 25%, and 30% was rare at 1.7%.1
  3. For terpenes, β-caryophyllene led 73% of terpene reports, ahead of limonene at 24%.1
  4. Lab F and Lab A bracketed the lab medians, at 18.35% and 27.61%, separated by 9.26 points.1
  5. Menu visibility was mid-pack: 173 store listings with Grease Monkey flower put it at 31st among 58 tracked strains, across 18 of 27 markets.2

How likely is Grease Monkey to reach 25% THC?

For Grease Monkey, the 25% cutoff was reached by 37% of flower tests, about 4 in 10; 70% met 20% total THC, 1.7% met 30%, and the median was 22.84%.1

Maryland sits well above Nevada on the 20% cutoff: 82% of 241 Maryland tests met it, with a 27.12% median, versus 46% of 39 Nevada tests, with a 19.88% median.1 Differences between states fold in growers, labs and testing rules, so they are not a pure plant signal.

Share of Grease Monkey flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more55496%
18% or more48584%
20% or more40270%
22% or more31655%
25% or more21137%
28% or more10719%
30% or more101.7%

576 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Maryland24127.12%82%
Washington6121.80%77%
Michigan20620.41%57%
Nevada3919.88%46%

Is listed THC for Grease Monkey overstated?

No for the single figure: for Grease Monkey, the count above the 22.84% lab median was zero of the one single THC claim.1 Leafly lists 22%, a cutoff reached by 55% of flower tests, or about half.1,3

For the ranges, 20–22% from Seeds Here Now enclosed the larger share, 16%; 25–27% from AllBud enclosed 11%.1,4,5

These outside figures are not batch results; the current certificate of analysis is the document for a specific package.

Published THC figures for Grease Monkey against 576 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
Seeds Here Now (seller)420–22%70%16%most tests came in above it
Leafly322%55%—below the median
AllBud525–27%37%11%most tests came in below it

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Grease Monkey have a consistent terpene profile?

Yes: Grease Monkey's terpene profile is consistent in these reports, with β-caryophyllene leading 40 of 55 individual reports (73%), compared with limonene at 24% and β-myrcene at 3.6%.1

Leafly's dominant-terpene call is caryophyllene; the lab results point the same way, with β-caryophyllene leading 73% of reports.1,3 The terpene sample leans toward Nevada, which supplied 39 of 55 reports, so the shares mostly reflect that market's flower.1

The most abundant terpene in each Grease Monkey test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
β-caryophyllene4073%
Limonene1324%
β-myrcene23.6%

55 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Which strain matches Grease Monkey most in terpenes?

The closest terpene match to Grease Monkey is Cheetah Piss, at 95% overlap, followed by Girl Scout Cookies at 93% and Gelato at 92%; Durban Poison is the farthest comparison, with 35% overlap among 36 strains.1

Method: we express each strain's median readings for eight terpenes as a percentage mix, then measure the portion two profiles share; identical mixes score 100. The comparison pool is limited to strains with at least 30 reports listing individual terpenes.1 The result is only a lab-chemistry neighborhood map, not a forecast of anyone's experience.

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Grease Monkey's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Cheetah Piss95%β-caryophyllene142
Girl Scout Cookies93%β-caryophyllene158
Gelato92%β-caryophyllene371
Gushers90%β-caryophyllene74
Animal Face88%β-caryophyllene157
Durban Poison (least similar)35%Terpinolene236

Grease Monkey: 55 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Grease Monkey rank high for 25% THC tests?

Among qualifying strains, Grease Monkey ranks high on 25%-plus results, with 37% of tests at or above 25%, the 6th share among compared strains; by median total THC, 22.84% ranks 11th of 52, just below Chemdawg (22.94%) and just above Lamb's Bread (22.74%).1

At the 25% cutoff, 37% of Grease Monkey tests reached that level, the 6th share among compared strains.1 The name is also less consistent than most: the middle half stretches from 19.39% to 27.08%, spanning 7.69 points, and that is 49th narrowest of 52 qualifying strains.1

Grease Monkey and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
9thWedding Cake23.01%20.25%–25.72%3,090
10thChemdawg22.94%19.25%–25.37%668
11thGrease Monkey (this strain)22.84%19.39%–27.08%576
12thLamb's Bread22.74%19.05%–25.37%117
13thWhite Fire OG22.61%17.77%–25.08%283

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Can same-state labs show different Grease Monkey THC?

With differing grower and state mixes, same-state Michigan labs differed, and across the 8 Grease Monkey labs that met the 20-test floor, median THC ranged across 9.26 points: Lab F in Maryland posted 18.35%, and Lab A in Maryland posted 27.61%.1

Inside Michigan, the same-state spread remained large: the 4 qualifying labs had medians of 19.30% at the low end and 25.94% at the high end, separated by 6.64 points.1 Because each lab receives a different grower mix, this range should not be read as proof that any lab runs high; it combines producer selection with testing site. Lab labels are masked here; Lab A is the lab with the largest Grease Monkey sample, and the downloadable test file gives the real lab names.1

Median THC of Grease Monkey by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab AMaryland20527.61%90%
Lab BMichigan4522.91%69%
Lab CMichigan2919.30%38%
Lab DMichigan2920.16%55%
Lab EMichigan2825.94%82%
Lab FMaryland2718.35%37%
Lab GWashington2220.67%59%
Lab HWashington2223.00%100%

8 of 36 labs tested Grease Monkey 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does Grease Monkey pair higher THC with higher terpenes?

Yes: for Grease Monkey, the highest-THC third of paired tests (27.86% THC or more) had a median of 2.21% total terpenes, versus 1.76% for the lowest-THC third (22.22% THC or less), across 289 paired results, a gap of 0.45 points.1

The state-level repeat was clean: under the 30-paired-result rule, 2 of 2 qualifying state comparisons rose, summarized as Maryland up and Nevada up.1 The Maryland split was 1.89% on the lower-THC side and 2.26% on the higher-THC side.1 By weight, total terpenes are the measured aroma-compound total; this comparison does not speak to effects.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Grease Monkey tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states2891.76%2.21%
Maryland2351.89%2.26%
Nevada391.13%2.25%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Has Grease Monkey THC gone down over time?

Yes: Grease Monkey THC went down across the included lab years, from 28.28% in 2018 (53 tests) to 20.85% in 2023 (99), a shift of −7.43 points.1

Within Maryland, the series also declines: 2018 had a 28.33% median, while 2023 had 20.02%, making the state shift −8.31 points.1 Years below the 20-test cutoff are not included in the trend screen.1

Median THC of Grease Monkey by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
20185328.28%
201910225.52%
20206827.69%
202114620.37%
20229723.51%
20239920.85%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Grease Monkey mainly tested as flower?

Yes: Grease Monkey was mainly tested as flower, with 85% of 723 exact-name results in flower form (616); outside flower, the records split into shake and trim at 6.4% (46), concentrates at 4.6% (33) and other or unrecorded at 2.1% (15).1 Only flower enters this site's strain calculations.

A separate near-name bucket was small: 78 results used longer product names that include Grease Monkey, 9.7% of all records where the words appear; the leading examples were “BB:420 Grease Monkey HTE 6/3” (7), “Nature's Grease Monkey” (4) and “Grease Monkey BX” (3).1 We exclude those longer or qualified names because they may point to different material; see our lab-name matching method.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Grease Monkey, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower61685%
Concentrates334.6%
Shake and trim466.4%
Pre-rolls131.8%
Other or unrecorded152.1%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Grease Monkey (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
BB:420 Grease Monkey HTE 6/37
Nature's Grease Monkey4
Grease Monkey BX3
Grease Monkey #15 | Water Hash | Grammed2
GREASE MONKEY - PANNA - LIVE RESIN SAUCE BULK2
Voyager Grease Monkey2

Does Grease Monkey show up on many menus?

It was mid-pack in the tracked set: for Oct 4, 2026, our Weedmaps menu snapshot found Grease Monkey flower in 173 store listings inside 50 miles of each market's center, spread across 18 of 27 markets; among 58 tracked strains, that ranked 31st.2

Exact-eighth medians did not point in a single direction: in Los Angeles, CA, Grease Monkey listed at $16.00 against $25.00 for other tracked strains; in St. Louis, MO, at $40.00 against $28.50; and in New York, NY, at $34.50 against $36.08.2 It was below the market comparison in 2 of the 3 priced markets.2

Median price of an eighth of Grease Monkey next to other strains, same market
MarketGrease Monkey (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
Los Angeles, CA$16.00 (18)$25.00 (39 strains)−$9.00
St. Louis, MO$40.00 (13)$28.50 (6 strains)+$11.50
New York, NY$34.50 (10)$36.08 (37 strains)−$1.58

Markets where Grease Monkey and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • The Grease Monkey records cover flower sold under that name in 8 states from 2016 through 2024; a single jar needs its own batch certificate of analysis.1
  • All results here are chemistry measures, not a personal-effects forecast for Grease Monkey.

Check the numbers

For lab numbers, start with the downloadable file: it contains the 576 tests used here, while menu counts are from Weedmaps, and it also powers our potency and terpene tables.1 The cross-strain comparisons summarize 58 strains under the same rules.1

For the wider table, open the all-strain side-by-side report.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Leafly, Grease Monkey strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. Seeds Here Now, Grease Monkey (Regular), Exotic Genetix: vault release. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. AllBud, Grease Monkey marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.